Privacy Policy

KNOWCO COLLABWITH PLATFORM

Knowco Collabwith (Jara Pascual Holding B.V.) takes your privacy very seriously and ensures security when using and handling personal data. Privacy is one of our main priorities in designing and building our systems. 

Terms

 

Term  Definition
Automated decision Decisions taken without human intervention that produces legal effects in relation to you (e.g. automatically blocks access to the service) or similarly significantly affects Data subject, pursuant to art. 22 of GDPR.
Consent Any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;
Data subject A person whose data is processed and who can be identified by those data. This entails any user of the website. 
Data controller (Owner) An entity which sets the rules on how data are processed, and is responsible for their processing in accordance with the law.
GDPR Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
Personal data Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). Some examples include name, surname, address, date of birth, phone number, e-mail address, information about your education and work experience, your photo and your IP address. This is not an exhaustive list.
Processing of the data  Each operation on the data – collecting, keeping, removing, ordering, searching, storage.

General

This Privacy Policy describes how Knowco Collabwith collects, uses, stores, shares and protects your personal information when using the platform accessible through the platform.knowco.net domain name (the ‘Webpage’) and the services offered through this Webpage.

If you use the Services offered through the Webpage, this Privacy Policy sets forth how Knowco Collabwith processes your personal data. The use of the services require that you sign up and create an account on the Webpage. All personal data provided by the user is done voluntarily, such as subscribing to the newsletter.

All personal information provided through the Webpage when using the Webpage is subject to the Privacy Policy. By using any website of Knowco Collabwith and agreeing to the terms & conditions, you declare that you have read our Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by it. Conversely, if you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, then you also agree not to register for an account with Knowco Collabwith or any of its affiliated websites.

Information Collection and Processing

Personal information is processed by Knowco Collabwith, an entity incorporated in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. 

Jara Pascual Holding B.V.
Oeverzeggestraat 28 | 1087 BV Amsterdam | The Netherlands

Knowco Collabwith collects and processes users’ personal information only to supply Knowco Collabwith services upon which users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. The personal information includes the following information: first name, surname, date of birth, email,  banking details and the home address.

Knowco Collabwith collects and processes personal information under the following circumstances: 

  • When a user registers into the Knowco Collabwith platform; 
  • When a user contracts one of the services available on the Knowco Collabwith platform;

The information shared shall be used for:

  • The performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; 
  • When processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Knowco Collabwith is subject; 
  • The processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Knowco Collabwith;
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Knowco Collabwith or by a third party. This includes any commercial electronic and non-electronic commercial communication sent once consent has been obtained. As a client, Knowco Collabwith intends to maintain communication with its users. Knowco Collabwith will only send you information belonging to the Webpage concerning services the user has subscribed or shown interest in. In these cases, there is a legitimate interest to keep the users information to keep the user informed of new services available on the Webpage.  

Knowco Collabwith may use external providers, such as server providers, email services, file storage services, etc. which will process a users’ personal information as necessary for fulfilling Knowco Collabwith’s matchmaking services. None of the matchmaking services is decided by automated means. Any user is aware that these suppliers may be held accountable for upholding the data protection legislation in their respective jurisdiction of operation, and any user gives permission for the processing of data under the laws of any such jurisdiction. Knowco Collabwith uses your personal information exclusively in compliance with this Privacy Policy.  

In any case, Knowco Collabwith will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed and stored at the Knowco Collabwith’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. 

Knowco Collabwith’s servers are held at Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany.

Depending on the user’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. 

If broader protection standards are applicable, users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, users can inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section. Knowco Collabwith will not transfer any information to countries without adequate levels of data protection or appropriate safeguards.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between Knowco Collabwith and the user shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

Personal Data collected for the purposes of the owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain personal information for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the user is collected to allow the Knowco Collabwith to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its user or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as displaying content from external platforms.

Sharing Information and Publications

Knowco Collabwith will not sell your personal information, rent it, or otherwise make it available to anyone except with your prior and unequivocal consent or whenever it is necessary to meet a legal requirement or when it is necessary for carrying out a Knowco Collabwith service.

If you choose to gain access to Knowco Collabwith via a personal account on another site – LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook or Google – you are giving permission to Knowco Collabwith to access these personal sites through Open Authorization (oAuth). Knowco Collabwith is not in any way responsible for data handling by such a third party.

The Knowco Collabwith social network has limited features that allow users to get in contact with each other or share information about their activities or preferences. By default, these functionalities are highly limited. Via the settings menus, the user can adjust these functionalities further.

User Rights 

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their data processed by the Owner. The rights are set in place as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation nº 679/2016 ‘The GDPR’). Upon request from the user, Knowco Collabwith shall appropriately assist the user with the fulfilment of the rights and obligations listed within the GDPR. In all cases, users may inquire with the Owner to find out which rights apply to them.

In particular, users have the right to do the following:

Withdraw consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data. 

Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing. 

Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected. The user may update any information in regards to their account by means of updating their profile or sending an email to the Owner. Please remember that it is the duty of the user to keep all relevant information up to date so that the website can correctly provide the Services offers 

Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it. The user can email the Owner at any time to request termination of any email communication. 

Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data from the Owner. The user profile may be directly deleted through the platform or by contacting the Owner. If you want to delete your data, please, fill this form.

Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the user’s consent, on a contract which the user is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before the Dutch Data Protection Authority when they feel their data was not handled at a satisfactory level. The Dutch Data Protection Authority may be contacted through the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Details about the right to object to processing. Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their personal data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

Any requests to exercise user rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month as per the GDPR.

To find out more information about your rights, please visit https://eur-lex.europa.eu

Cookie Policy

Cookies are text files placed onto your computer to collect standard Internet log information. When visiting the Webpage, information may be collected automatically through cookies. Knowco Collabwith uses Cookies where necessary to collect information about website uses and to improve ease of use. Sometimes Knowco Collabwith will also use Cookies from third parties, such as social networking sites or analytic sites. Any User can adjust their software in such a way as to prevent cookies from being installed.

Knowco Collabwith uses cookies only for the purposes of functionality, to keep the user logged in while engaging with the platform. Knowco Collabwith does not use cookies for the purpose of advertising. 

As a user, you may adjust your browser to not accept cookies. If cookies are denied, some functionalities of the Webpage will be unavailable. 

To find out more about Knowco Collabwith’s cookie policy, please visit https://knowco.net/cookie-policy/.

Changes

Knowco Collabwith reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy unilaterally. If changes have a significant impact on the nature of the handling of the user’s personal information, then Knowco Collabwith will notify the user by placing a prominent warning on the website or an equivalent form of clear notification. The user may be required to accept the new Privacy Policy to continue using the Webpage.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Knowco Collabwith. If a third party link is clicked, the user will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise the user to review the Privacy Policy of every site visited.

Knowco Collabwith has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Security

Knowco Collabwith protects your personal information with security measures that meet relevant standards for protecting your personal information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, publication, duplication, use or alteration. Any leak of information will be reported to the relevant authorities in compliance with the GDPR.

Knowco Collabwith will notify the user without undue delay in the case of data protection breaches, confirming a breach affecting the users’ data has occurred. Information shall be provided how the breach is being dealt with, the assistance with the investigation, mitigation and remediation for such breach.

Contact & General

You can review, correct, or withdraw permission for the processing of your personal information at any time.

When you withdraw permission to process your personal information, you will normally no longer be able to use the Knowco Collabwith services.

Your data will be stored for the duration of your subscription of Knowco Collabwith services, which may be an indefinite term. If the relationship between the user and Knowco Collabwith ends, Knowco Collabwith adheres to applicable data storage regulations.

The party responsible for the handling of your personal information is Jara Pascual Holding B.V., represented by the director, Jara Pascual (Owner).

If you wish to use any of your rights pertaining to your personal information or if you have questions about the processing of your personal information, then you can contact Knowco Collabwith via hello@knowco.net.

KNOWCO COLLABWITH MAGAZINE & WEBSITE

Knowco Collabwith (Jara Pascual Holding B.V.) takes your privacy very seriously and ensures security when using and handling personal data. Privacy is one of our main priorities in designing and building our systems. 

Terms

Term  Definition
Automated decision Decisions taken without human intervention that produces legal effects in relation to you (e.g. automatically blocks access to the service) or similarly significantly affects Data subject, pursuant to art. 22 of GDPR.
Consent Any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;
Data subject A person whose data is processed and who can be identified by those data. This entails any user of the website. 
Data controller (Owner) An entity which sets the rules on how data are processed, and is responsible for their processing in accordance with the law.
GDPR Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
Personal data Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). Some examples include name, surname, address, date of birth, phone number, e-mail address, information about your education and work experience, your photo and your IP address. This is not an exhaustive list.
Processing of the data  Each operation on the data – collecting, keeping, removing, ordering, searching, storage.

General

This Privacy Policy describes how Knowco Collabwith collects, uses, stores, shares and protects your personal information when using the platform accessible through the knowco.net domain name (the ‘Webpage’) and the services offered through this Webpage.

If you use the Services offered through the Webpage, this Privacy Policy sets forth how Knowco Collabwith processes your personal data. The use of the services require that you sign up and create an account on the Webpage. All personal data provided by the user is done voluntarily, such as subscribing to the newsletter.

All personal information provided through the Webpage when using the Webpage is subject to the Privacy Policy. By using any website of Knowco Collabwith and agreeing to the terms & conditions, you declare that you have read our Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by it. Conversely, if you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, then you also agree not to register for an account with Knowco Collabwith or any of its affiliated websites.

Information Collection and Processing

Personal information is processed by Knowco Collabwith, an entity incorporated in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. 

Jara Pascual Holding B.V.
Oeverzeggestraat 28, 1087 BV Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Knowco Collabwith collects and processes users’ personal information only to supply Knowco Collabwith services upon which users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. The personal information includes the following information: first name, surname, date of birth, email, banking details and the home address.

Knowco Collabwith collects and processes personal information under the following circumstances: 

  • When a user purchases products on the Knowco Collabwith Webpage; 
  • When a user subscribes to the newsletter available on the Knowco Collabwith Webpage
  • When a user signs up for a free account on the Knowco Collabwith Webpage;
  • When a user signs up for a webinar and/or workshop through Eventbrite;
  • When a user subscribes for a membership on the Knowco Collabwith Webpage;
  • When a user contacts the Owner through the platform.

The information shared shall be used for:

  • The performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; 
  • When processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Knowco Collabwith is subject; 
  • The processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Knowco Collabwith;
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Knowco Collabwith or by a third party. This includes any commercial electronic and non-electronic commercial communication sent once consent has been obtained. As a client, Knowco Collabwith intends to maintain communication with its users. Knowco Collabwith will only send you information belonging to the Webpage concerning services the user has subscribed or shown interest in. In these cases, there is a legitimate interest to keep the users information to keep the user informed of new services available on the Webpage.  

Knowco Collabwith may use external providers, such as server providers, email services, file storage services, etc. which will process a users’ personal information as necessary for fulfilling Knowco Collabwith’s matchmaking services. None of the matchmaking services is decided by automated means. Any user is aware that these suppliers may be held accountable for upholding the data protection legislation in their respective jurisdiction of operation, and any user gives permission for the processing of data under the laws of any such jurisdiction. Knowco Collabwith uses your personal information exclusively in compliance with this Privacy Policy. 

In any case, Knowco Collabwith will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed and stored at the Knowco Collabwith’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. 

Knowco Collabwith’s servers are held at Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany.

Depending on the user’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. 

If broader protection standards are applicable, users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, users can inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section. Knowco Collabwith will not transfer any information to countries without adequate levels of data protection or appropriate safeguards.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between Knowco Collabwith and the user shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

Personal Data collected for the purposes of the owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain personal information for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the User deletes their information, Personal Data shall be immediately deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the user is collected to allow the Knowco Collabwith to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its user or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as displaying content from external platforms.

Sharing Information and Publications

Knowco Collabwith will not sell your personal information, rent it, or otherwise make it available to anyone except with your prior and unequivocal consent or whenever it is necessary to meet a legal requirement or when it is necessary for carrying out a Knowco Collabwith service.

If you choose to gain access to Knowco Collabwith via a personal account on another site – LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook or Google – you are giving permission to Knowco Collabwith to access these personal sites through Open Authorization (oAuth). Knowco Collabwith is not in any way responsible for data handling by such a third party.

The Knowco Collabwith social network has limited features that allow users to get in contact with each other or share information about their activities or preferences. By default, these functionalities are highly limited. Via the settings menus, the user can adjust these functionalities further.

User Rights 

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their data processed by the Owner. The rights are set in place as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation nº 679/2016 ‘The GDPR’). Upon request from the user, Knowco Collabwith shall appropriately assist the user with the fulfilment of the rights and obligations listed within the GDPR. In all cases, users may inquire with the Owner to find out which rights apply to them.

In particular, users have the right to do the following:

Withdraw consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data. 

Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing. 

Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected. The user may update any information in regards to their account by means of updating their profile or sending an email to the Owner. Please remember that it is the duty of the user to keep all relevant information up to date so that the website can correctly provide the Services offers.

Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it. The user can email the Owner at any time to request termination of any email communication. 

Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data from the Owner. The user profile may be directly deleted through the platform or by contacting the Owner.

Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. 

Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before the Dutch Data Protection Authority when they feel their data was not handled at a satisfactory level. The Dutch Data Protection Authority may be contacted through the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Details about the right to object to processing. Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their personal data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

Any requests to exercise user rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month as per the GDPR.

To find out more information about your rights, please visit https://eur-lex.europa.eu

Cookie Policy

Cookies are text files placed onto your computer to collect standard Internet log information. They are put in place to make your online experience easier, by saving browser information. When visiting the Webpage, information may be collected automatically through cookies. 

Knowco Collabwith uses Cookies where necessary to collect information about website uses and to improve ease of use. Sometimes, Knowco Collabwith will also use Cookies from third parties, such as social networking sites or analytic sites. Any User can adjust their software in such a way as to prevent cookies from being installed.

Knowco Collabwith uses cookies only for the purposes of functionality, to keep the user logged in while engaging with the platform or maintain the basket in the shop section of the Webpage. Knowco Collabwith does not use third-party cookies for the purpose of advertising.

As a user, you may adjust your browser to not accept cookies. If cookies are denied, some functionalities of the Webpage will be unavailable. 

To find out more about Knowco Collabwith’s cookie policy, please visit https://knowco.net/cookie-policy/.

Changes

Knowco Collabwith reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy unilaterally. If changes have a significant impact on the nature of the handling of the user’s personal information, then Knowco Collabwith will notify the user by placing a prominent warning on the website or an equivalent form of clear notification. The user may be required to accept the new Privacy Policy to continue using the Webpage.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites and social media platforms that are not operated by Knowco Collabwith. If a third party link is clicked, the user will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise the user to review the Privacy Policy of every site visited.

Knowco Collabwith has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Security

Knowco Collabwith protects your personal information with security measures that meet relevant standards for protecting your personal information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, publication, duplication, use or alteration. Any leak of information will be reported to the relevant authorities in compliance with the GDPR.

Knowco Collabwith will notify the user without undue delay in the case of data protection breaches, confirming a breach affecting the users’ data has occurred. Information shall be provided how the breach is being dealt with, the assistance with the investigation, mitigation and remediation for such breach.

Contact & General

You can review, correct, or withdraw permission for the processing of your personal information at any time.

When you withdraw permission to process your personal information, you will normally no longer be able to use the Knowco Collabwith services.

Your data will be stored for the duration of your subscription of Knowco Collabwith services, which may be an indefinite term. If the relationship between the user and Knowco Collabwith ends, Knowco Collabwith adheres to applicable data storage regulations.

The party responsible for the handling of your personal information is Jara Pascual Holding B.V., represented by the director, Jara Pascual (Owner).

If you wish to use any of your rights pertaining to your personal information or if you have questions about the processing of your personal information, then you can contact Knowco Collabwith via hello@knowco.net.